GDPR – Data Protection

The GDPR became effective in all EU member from 25 May 2018. This has affected how schools manage personal data and how this is protected and shared.

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the result of four years of work by the EU to bring data protection legislation into line with new, previously unforeseen ways that data is now used.

Previously, the UK relied on the Data Protection Act 1998, which was enacted following the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive, but this was superseded by the new legislation. It introduced tougher fines for non-compliance and breaches, and gave people more say over what companies can do with their data. It also made data protection rules more or less identical throughout the EU.

We have updated Privacy Notices, policies and Consent Forms to ensure we are compliant with the new GDPR and there has been training delivered to staff and governors regarding the changes.

Personal Information and Data Protection in our School

Our school holds a lot of personal information – about pupils, parents, teachers etc, and the new General Data Protection Regulation is the law that says how we can hold, use and store it.  We’ve always been very careful with the personal data we hold and we’ll continue to have the highest standards under the new laws.

We have a new school wide Privacy Notice here which tells you what personal information we collect and hold, what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for as well as other important information.

We’ve updated our Data Protection Policy and you can read the new policy in our Policies page.

The new law gives people more rights about how their personal information is handled.  You can find out more about this on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website HERE. If you want to use one of your new rights please contact the school here and one of our team will be in touch with you. We have a Data Protection Officer who is Andrew Maughan, Camden Council’s Borough Solicitor.  He is supported by a specialist team of schools Data Protection Advisers.   They can be contacted through the schools’ DP service by email: schoolsdpo@camden.gov.uk or by telephone: 020 7974 4365.

Please rest assured that our school knows how important your and your child’s information is, and takes all appropriate measures to make sure it is kept safe and secure, processed lawfully and fairly and only shared with people that the law allows us to.

If you’re interested in how Camden Council is handling personal information under the new law have a look at their website here and their brand new privacy notice here.